Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

pbs.org

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for pbs.org below:

 

Add review

pbs.org


 

 

pbs.org stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: pbs.org

Google Index:
View pbs.org Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View pbs.org Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View pbs.org Bing Links
History:
View pbs.org on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  pbs.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  253
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  3,393,407
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  8,950,341
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $9,129,031.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1,072
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  13,150
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $19,307.00
Direct:
35.86%
Referral:
4.42%
Search:
53.68%
Social:
6.03%
Paid:
0.01%

pbs.org receives about 255,500 special visitors and 498,225 (1.95 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $4,733.93/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $3,673,249.24. According to Alexa Traffic Rank pbs.org is ranked number 1,753 in the globe and 0.0511% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, Virginia, 20149, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on pbs.org

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
pbs.org
97.66%92.71%1.86
account.pbs.org
1.88%1.67%1.8
www-tc.pbs.org
1.23%0.79%1.3
shop.pbs.org
0.96%0.63%1.3
to.pbs.org
0.64%0.36%1.1
help.pbs.org
0.46%0.31%1.3
cdn.pbs.org
0.28%0.17%1.1
public.pbs.org
0.27%0.17%1.2
image.pbs.org
0.19%0.12%1
kids.pbs.org
0.17%0.29%3.3
player.pbs.org
0.13%0.07%1.1
video.pbs.org
0.13%0.08%1.2
pov-tc.pbs.org
0.13%0.07%1.1
console.pbs.org
0.09%1.07%23
projects.pbs.org
0.08%0.49%11
services.pbs.org
0.07%0.36%11
source.pbs.org
0.06%0.05%2
docs.pbs.org
0.03%0.07%4
bento.pbs.org
0.03%0.09%7
lunchbox.pbs.org
0.03%0.16%9
OTHER
0%0.28%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  95,842
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  54,456
Buffer:
  220
Pins:
  45

pbs.org Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 75.9%77.6%434
China 2.7%2.4%7516
Canada 2.4%2.2%1522
Japan 2.1%2.6%5280
United Kingdom 2.0%1.5%3199
India 1.2%0.9%8756
Australia 1.1%1.1%2069
Korea, Republic of 0.9%1.3%2925
France 0.8%0.6%6878
Germany 0.6%0.4%11686
Italy 0.6%0.6%6586

pbs.org popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
82
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
68
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
94

More details:

Where do visitors go on pbs.org

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
pbs.org
97.66%92.71%1.86
account.pbs.org
1.88%1.67%1.8
www-tc.pbs.org
1.23%0.79%1.3
shop.pbs.org
0.96%0.63%1.3
to.pbs.org
0.64%0.36%1.1
help.pbs.org
0.46%0.31%1.3
cdn.pbs.org
0.28%0.17%1.1
public.pbs.org
0.27%0.17%1.2
image.pbs.org
0.19%0.12%1
kids.pbs.org
0.17%0.29%3.3
player.pbs.org
0.13%0.07%1.1
video.pbs.org
0.13%0.08%1.2
pov-tc.pbs.org
0.13%0.07%1.1
console.pbs.org
0.09%1.07%23
projects.pbs.org
0.08%0.49%11
services.pbs.org
0.07%0.36%11
source.pbs.org
0.06%0.05%2
docs.pbs.org
0.03%0.07%4
bento.pbs.org
0.03%0.09%7
lunchbox.pbs.org
0.03%0.16%9
OTHER
0%0.28%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • watch.montanapbs.org
  • empirenetwork.org
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 386,623$4,434.56
    Canada 10,961$76.84
    United Kingdom 7,473$46.56
    Japan 12,954$41.45
    Australia 5,480$41.27
    China 11,957$36.95
    Korea, Republic of 6,477$15.03
    France 2,989$14.05
    Italy 2,989$10.43
    Germany 1,993$9.63
    India 4,484$7.17

    www.pbs.org visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    1995-04-19
    Domain Age:
    23 years 28 days  
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
    Domain Name: PBS.ORG
    Registry Domain ID: D2151729-LROR
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.cscglobal.com
    Registrar URL: cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
    Updated Date: 2018-03-15T15:17:22Z
    Creation Date: 1995-04-19T04:00:00Z
    Registry Expiry Date: 2022-04-20T04:00:00Z
    Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
    Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
    Registrar IANA ID: 299
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
    Reseller:
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Registry Registrant ID: C181181245-LROR
    Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
    Registrant Organization: Public Broadcasting Service
    Registrant Street: 2100 Crystal Drive
    Registrant City: Arlington
    Registrant State/Province: VA
    Registrant Postal Code: 22202
    Registrant Country: US
    Registrant Phone: +1.7037395000
    Registrant Phone Ext:
    Registrant Fax: +1.7037395433
    Registrant Fax Ext:
    Registrant Email:
    Registry Admin ID: C181181243-LROR
    Admin Name: Domain Administrator
    Admin Organization: Public Broadcasting Service
    Admin Street: 2100 Crystal Drive
    Admin City: Arlington
    Admin State/Province: Virginia
    Admin Postal Code: 22202
    Admin Country: US
    Admin Phone: +1.7037395000
    Admin Phone Ext:
    Admin Fax: +1.7037395433
    Admin Fax Ext:
    Admin Email:
    Registry Tech ID: C181181244-LROR
    Tech Name: Domain Administrator
    Tech Organization: Public Broadcasting Service
    Tech Street: 2100 Crystal Drive
    Tech City: Arlington
    Tech State/Province: Virginia
    Tech Postal Code: 22202
    Tech Country: US
    Tech Phone: +1.7037395000
    Tech Phone Ext:
    Tech Fax: +1.7037395433
    Tech Fax Ext:
    Tech Email:
    Name Server: NS3.P10.DYNECT.NET
    Name Server: NS1.P10.DYNECT.NET
    Name Server: NS2.P10.DYNECT.NET
    Name Server: NS4.P10.DYNECT.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
    >>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-05-17T11:52:29Z <<<

    For more details on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

    Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS details is provided to support persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You accept that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities another than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably important to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

    Type Ip Target TTL TXT 3588 TXT 3588 TXT 3588 TXT 3588 TXT 3588 MX mxgw1.pbs.org 288 MX mxgw2.pbs.org 288 A 54.225.206.152 3588 A 54.225.198.196 3588 SOA 3588 Mname ns1.p10.dynect.net Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com Serial Number 1522087384 Refresh 3600 Retry 600 Expire 604800 Minimum TTL 0 NS ns1.p10.dynect.net 3588 NS ns2.p10.dynect.net 3588 NS ns3.p10.dynect.net 3588 NS ns4.p10.dynect.net 3588

     

    pbs.org review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    di30d2kxyxn22.cloudfront.net/css/global.3a2ee4d58ec1.css
    di30d2kxyxn22.cloudfront.net/css/home--pbsorg.844001163609.css
    fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Arvo:700|Open+Sans:400,300,600,700

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    d2ok2u3bz752mp.cloudfront.net/js/localization.js (expiration not specified)
    d2ok2u3bz752mp.cloudfront.net/js/localize.js (expiration not specified)
    googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TWTDGH&l=GTMDataLayer (15 minutes)
    googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/signals/config/492061434251936?v=2.8.14&r=stable (20 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/signals/config/980665891977295?v=2.8.14&r=stable (20 minutes)
    leadback.advertising.com/adcedge/lb?site=***5501&betr=PBS_LB=[+]3day[72],1day[24],14day[336],30day[720],7day[168] (60 minutes)
    pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
    google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
    js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1071.min.js (2 hours)

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 64.4KiB (42% reduction).

    Compressing and resizing image.pbs.org/contentchannels/1cA4hVs-show-poster2x3-5yjVkvr.jpg.crop.280x420.jpg should save 32.3KiB (97% reduction).
    Compressing tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/12301836209219542223 should save 16.7KiB (68% reduction).
    Compressing image.pbs.org/curate/0827f283-87d0-4a9f-b12c-83c4579043fe.png.resize.760x380.png should save 6.4KiB (15% reduction).
    Compressing image.pbs.org/curate/0827f283-87d0-4a9f-b12c-83c4579043fe.png.resize.380x190.png should save 4.3KiB (22% reduction).
    Compressing image.pbs.org/contentchannels/43/wsqwf9aYt4VWIPcECpVGw.jpg.crop.348x522.jpg should save 2.3KiB (16% reduction).
    Compressing image.pbs.org/curate/23bf4bdb-a638-49d4-b791-92debd0e07c6.png.resize.380x190.png should save 1.7KiB (14% reduction).
    Compressing image.pbs.org/stations/wttw-color-logo-7wApMDD.png.resize.106x106.png should save 357B (15% reduction).
    Compressing image.pbs.org/stations/wttw-color-logo-7wApMDD.png.resize.80x39.png should save 195B (11% reduction).

    Size content to viewport

    The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the player to scroll horizontally. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportSize the page content to the viewport to provide a better player experience.

    The page content is 413 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

    The element <div class="social-media__…-md-8 col-lg-7">TwitterRecent…in fresh window)</div> falls outside the viewport.

    Size tap targets appropriately

    Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <button id="confirm-station-button" class="modalConfirmSt…n modal-button">Yes WTTW is my local station</button> is close to 1 another tap targets .
    The tap target <button id="change-stations" class="changeStation modal-button">ChangeNo, Change My Station</button> is close to 1 another tap targets .
    The tap target <button type="button" class="carousel__arro…on slick-arrow">Left</button> is close to 1 another tap targets .
    The tap target <li class="slick-active">1</li> and 4 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <button id="slick-slide-control10" type="button" class="carousel-focus">1</button> and 4 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="twitte…rsPBS?src=hash">#NOVAWondersPB…in fresh window)</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="twitte…rsPBS?src=hash">#NOVAWondersPB…in fresh window)</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="pbs.org/newshour/">PBS NewsHour</a> and 8 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <button type="button" class="carousel__arro…slick-disabled">Left</button> is close to 2 another tap targets.
    The tap target <button type="button" class="carousel__arro…on slick-arrow">Right</button> is close to 2 another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="pbs.org/parents/">Parents(opens in fresh window)</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
    Minify JavaScript
    Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
    Minify HTML
    Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Enable compression
    You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Minify CSS
    Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
    Avoid landing page redirects
    Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fpbs.org%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $847.90
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $25,437.01
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $309,483.66
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    79,497
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    2,384,903
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    29,016,325

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 69,592$798.22
    Canada 2,740$19.21
    Australia 1,096$8.25
    United Kingdom 1,196$7.45
    China 1,554$4.80
    Germany 578$2.79
    India 1,256$2.01
    Italy 508$1.77
    France 329$1.55
    Japan 389$1.24
    Korea, Republic of 259$0.60

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?